Palmarosa
Cymbopogon martini
Palmarosa is a grassy plant native to India and now cultivated in Africa, Indonesia, and Brazil. The oil can be either steam or water-distilled from fresh or dried grass. A lovely, gentle oil to use, Palmarosa is often found in perfume and in soap.
Palmarosa is a balancing oil with cooling and uplifting properties. It can be used to effectively treat stress and nervous tension as well as relax one enough to help with digestion and improve the appetite. Palmarosa also has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties which make it very useful in skin care. It promotes healthy circulation, cleans pores and provides moisture. It also helps to repair scarred tissue, reduces wrinkles and improves the appearance of all skin types.
PROPERTIES: soothing, cleansing, balancing, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent.
BLENDS WELL WITH: Rose, Geranium, Bergamot, Ylang Ylang, Lavender, Clary Sage.
For use in skin care: Dilute six drops Palmarosa in one teaspoon unscented face oil for a facial massage that increases circulation and restores a radiant glow.
for the treatment of acne: Add three drops Palmarosa to a bowl of hot water for use in a steam facial that is both moisturizing and cleansing for all skin types.
for and uplifting bath: Add six drops Palmarosa to a warm tub of water and unwind in the bath after a stressful day.
For a balancing massage: Blend twelve drops Palmarosa in one Oz. massage oil for a regenerating massage helpful in reducing anxiety and tension.