Essential Oils>
Frankincense (Boswella Carterii) 15 ml (1/2 oz)

Price: $36.95
Availability: in stock
Prod. Code: 30-25

Product Details:

Frankincense
Boswella carterii

The Frankincense tree produces an oleo gum resin that is collected and steam-distilled to produce an essential oil. The spicy, haunting aroma is familiar to most because it is widely used as incense in the church during religious celebrations. Prized by the ancient Egyptians, use of this oil for both spiritual and physical applications have been well documented for over 4,000 years.

When used in skin care, Frankincense has a toning and anti-inflammatory effect that is especially beneficial for mature or dry skin types. Its earthy, grounding aroma enhances focus and concentration during meditation when used in the diffuser. Both calming and uplifting Frankincense is also very effective at re relieving anxiety and tension of a physical or mental nature. In the treatment of coughs, colds and laryngitis, Frankincense will soothe a dry, irritated ore throat whie it strengthens the immune system to help fight infection.

PROPERTIES: anti-inflammatory, mild astringent, immune stimulant, anti-depressant.

BLENDS WELL WITH: All citrus oils, Neroli, Sandalwood.

For a restorative facial massage: Blend five drops with one tablespoon (1/2 oz.) unscented face massage oil. Massage clean face and neck with finger tips.

For meditation: Use eight drops in a lamp ring or essential oil diffuser to quiet the mind and aid with meditation.

For respiratory congestion: Use five drops in inhalation to soothe a dry, irritated throat and chest.

For stress relief: Add ten drops to a hot tub of water to relax the body and reduce anxiety and tension.

     
  Use the drop down menu above to jump to a certain productSolution Graphics

Official PayPal Seal

 

 

 

 

 Refer a friend (or anyone) and save 10%! Click Here for details!!

   

Powered by HighPowerSites