Cedarwood
Cedrus atlantica
The essential oil of Cedarwood is steam distilled from the wood of the majestic cedar trees that are native to the Atlas Mountains of Morocco. Cedars are often linked with spirituality and are mentioned in the Bible as a symbol of abundance. Cedarwood oil was used by the early Egyptians for preservation in cosmetics and for perfumes.
Cedarwood is a balancing oil, both soothing and uplifting. It is particularly good for times of transition when one needs to feel calm and confident. It also has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent and antifungal properties that make it useful in treating a wide variety of skin conditions such as oily skin and hair, acne and dandruff. Its antiseptic properties also make it good to use as a compress over skin infections.
PROPERTIES: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, antifungal, regenerating, soothing, grounding.
BLENDS WELL WITH: Cypress, Juniper Berry, Rose, Patchouli, Frankincense, Jasmine, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang.
For improving eczema and dry, irritated skin: Dilute 3 drops Cedarwood in one teaspoon unscented face oil or Almond oil and massage skin gently.
For use in skin care:Add 3 drops Cedarwood to a bowl of hot water for use in a steam facial to gently cleanse and moisturize the skin.
for relief of anxiety and nervous tension: Add 4 drops Cedarwood in one teaspoon unscented bath oil and add to a warm bath.
For a soothing room fragrance: Vaporize 6 drops Cedarwood in the diffuser to create a relaxing, meditative atmosphere.
For a sensuous bath: Combine three drops Cedarwood, five drops Sandalwood and one drop Ylang Ylang oil. Add to a full bath of warm water and stir well to disperse the oil.